[Page content]
[Page navigation]

Signs & Print

IceCall: 07990 707 428
e-mail: print@iceman.co.uk




Terms and Conditions


1. Website usage
 


 Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern ICEMAN™ Europe Ltd.'s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

 The term 'ICEMAN™ Europe Ltd.' or 'ICEMAN Signs and Print' or 'us' or 'we' or 'ICEMAN™' refers to the owner of the website ICEMAN Europe Ltd whose registered office is 31 Lower Clapton road, London E5 0NS, company registration number 6476454 - Registered in England, VAT registration number GB928482785. Company is trading under name ICEMAN™, ICEMAN™ Europe Ltd. and ICEMAN Signs and Print.
 The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

 1.1 The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
 • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
 • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
 • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
 • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
 • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
 • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.


2. Website disclaimer

 The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by ICEMAN™ Europe Ltd. and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

 In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

 Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of ICEMAN™ Europe Ltd.  We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

 Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, ICEMAN™ Europe Ltd. takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.


3. Copyright notice

 This website and its content is copyright of ICEMAN Europe Ltd. - © ICEMAN Europe Ltd 2008-2014. All rights reserved.

 3.1 Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

 3.2 You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.


4. Business privacy policy

 This privacy policy sets out how ICEMAN™ Europe Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give ICEMAN™ Europe Ltd.  when you use this website.

 ICEMAN™ Europe Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 ICEMAN™ Europe Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 1st 2011.

4.1 What we collect
 We may collect the following information:
 • name and job title
 • contact information including email address
 • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
 • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

4.2 What we do with the information we gather
 We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
 • Internal record keeping. 
 • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
 • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
 • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

4.3 Security
 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

4.4 How we use cookies
 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

4.5 Links to other websites
 Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

4.6 Controlling your personal information
 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
 • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@iceman.co.uk

 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to ICEMAN™ Europe Ltd., 133a Graham road, London E8 1PD, UK.

 If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


5. Order processing

 All orders placed through websites: iceman.co.uk, shop.iceman.co.uk, iceman.ie, iceman.sk, orders by phone, e-mail or placed in person are subject to the terms and conditions of ICEMAN™ Europe Limited.
 
 We accept online/ phone/ e-mail orders for delivery to UK, NI, RoI, D, F, SK, A and most European Union addresses. For all other destinations please call us on +44 7990 707 428.


6. Delivery

 In the checkout process you can specify your preferred delivery method and your delivery address. The delivery options and the cost of these are determined by the amount of the order. As an indication the following delivery times can be expected although we cannot guarantee these timescales as items can get delayed in transit.


7. Tracking

 We like to keep you informed. When you order you will receive an order confirmation which you should keep for your records. When your order is picked and despatched you will receive an delivery note email which will contain the order information.


8. Pricing 

 All shown prices are in British Pounds Sterling (£) excluded VAT 20%. Prices in online shop may vary to counter sale.


9. Cancellation 


 You can cancel you order any time before is being dispatched or processed. Cancellation fee up to 100 per cent of order value may apply if the order was already in production process (f.e. if the graphic was printed, ...).


10. Returns

 If it is necessary to return goods to us we try to make this as straight forward as possible.

 10.1
Our Mistake: Occasionally we can make an error in your order. If this is the case we will send out the correct item out to you with no additional carriage charge. We will also arrange for collection of the incorrect item.

 10.2 Damaged Goods: We check all items and their quality before they are despatched to ensure they are in perfect condition. If damage happens in transit please call us on 07990 707 428 within 24 hours of the delivery. Please have your invoice/order reference number to hand and let us know which items are damaged. We will replace the damaged items free of charge and arrange for the damaged items to be collected and returned to us.

 10.3 Your Mistake / Changed Your Mind: If you wish to return products that have no fault with them then we reserve the right to charge a restocking fee of 25%. For graphic design is fee 100%. This is due to the administration costs and credit / debit card surcharges that are incurred in processing the order. You are responsible for returning the items to us in perfect condition at your expense. Please ensure you pack the items properly as if any item is damaged it will not be accepted for return. Carriage charges cannot be refunded once the order has been despatched from ICEMAN™ Europe Ltd.


11. In Stock service

 We keep good stocks of all ranges but occasionally products may be out of stock. If this is the case, the packing sheet will show the expected delivery time of the missing items.


12. Picking Errors


 If your order is missing any items please contact us immediatelly, the latest within 24 hours of delivery. When calling us please have to hand the invoice/order reference number. Also please advise us if there was any damage to the parcel packaging. Where applicable we will replace any missing items. If we are not notified within 24 hours of a picking error we cannot replace missing items.


13. Payment


 Payment can be made by bank transfer or cash (must be cleared before order processed and despatched) or by Credit/Debit Card (charge fee 1.54%+20p may apply for each transaction). Please do not send cash in the post. Cash is only accepted for over the counter sales. We do offer credit accounts with additional contract conditions. As standard payment can be made in British Pounds Sterling (£) only. By prior arrangement we will accept bank transfer in Euros (€) to our bank account in Euros (€). Please call us on +44 7990 707 428 for further details or visit http://www.iceman.co.uk/info-help/payments/.


14. Ownership of Goods


 All goods remain the property of ICEMAN™ Europe Ltd. until full payment has been made in full.


15. Free Promo Gifts


 Throughout the year we have free gift offers. To qualify the customer must meet the specified minimum spend for the order which is excl. VAT. All free gifts are subject to stock and are limited to one per customer regardless of number of times orders are placed in the offer period. We reserve the right to substitute the specified item for an alternative that is equal or greater in cost than the originally advertised product. Free gifts are despatched with orders. There is no cash alternative to free gift offers.


16. Comments


 We welcome any comments from existing, new or potential customers. If we have done a good job or you feel we could have done better please do let us know. Maybe you have a comment about the website or a product. You can call us on 07990 707 428 or email us to info@iceman.co.uk . We will reply to all comments made.


London January 1st 2011


Share |

Print | Back



ICEMAN File Upload

Upload your artwork, photos or other files to us quick and easy.

Roll-up with print only £99
Brand your car!
Flyers from £95

Get in touch

ICEMAN Signs and Print.
31 Lower Clapton Road
London E5 0NS, UK
IceCall: 07990 707 428
E-mail: print@iceman.co.uk



Portfolio Gallery

Preview
Preview
Preview
Preview
Preview
Preview

Newsletter

Receive ICEMAN Coolnews with great offers, education or information slots

All shown prices are excl. VAT.

All rights reversed.
1998–2017 © ICEMAN™ Signs and Print


[Page navigation]
[Page content]
[Top of the page]